Welcome to the Yacht Club Games Privacy Policy.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully, as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities.

Last Modified on May 17, 2021

1. What’s in this Privacy Policy?

In this Privacy Policy, you’ll find:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we might use that information
  • What information we might share with others
  • Your rights and choices about that information

2. What does this Privacy Policy cover?

We are Yacht Club Games, LLC. In this document, we will refer to ourselves as “Yacht Club Games,” “we,” or “us.” We will refer to you and any other users as “you.” 

In this Privacy Policy, we will cover the products and services that we offer to you. These include: 

  • Any of Yacht Club Games’ video games.
  • The Yacht Club Games website located at: https://yachtclubgames.com/.

Together, we’ll refer to these as the “Service.”

By using the Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of Use, as well, for general guidance about your use of the Service. Except as otherwise expressly agreed, this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and Yacht Club Games.

3. What types of personal data do we collect?

Below you’ll find details about the types of personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We call this “processing” your data. 

We’ll also tell you the reason for processing that data, which is known as our “legal basis.”

First, the personal data we collect from you: 

  • Your full name and email address (your “Contact Information”) will be collected to contact you for technical support and customer service purposes, for marketing and promotional purposes, to send surveys and gather user feedback, and to administer contests and sweepstakes. Our legal basis for collecting this data is to fulfill a contract with you, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b), except in the case of contact information collected for marketing and promotional purposes, which is based on your consent under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (a). You may revoke this consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link contained in any promotional email.
  • Your forum posts, chats, and other messages posted on the Service (your “Posts”) will be collected when you post them, for the purpose of operating public posting capabilities on the Service and to gather user feedback and suggestions. Our legal basis for collecting this data is to fulfill a contract with you, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b).
  • Your purchase-related information, such as your name, shipping address, billing address, payment information, and other information provided by you (your “Purchase Information”) will be collected when making a purchase through the Service. Our legal basis for collecting this data is to fulfill a contract with you, under GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b).

We may also need to share your personal data in a few other situations:

  • To follow the law, a court order, or orders from government agencies
  • To detect and combat fraud or security issues
  • To protect the Service, our employees, and our business’s rights or safety

Other than that, we will not share your personal data with anyone else.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We only keep your personal data as long as it’s required to provide you with the Service. Sometimes a longer period might be required by law or our data retention policies related to providing customer service and support. 

After that, we will delete your personal data within a reasonable time.

Please note that we may retain some data, if necessary to: 

  • resolve disputes, 
  • enforce our user agreements, 
  • follow any technical and legal requirements related to the Service.

“Do Not Track” Signals: Because there’s not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other “do not track” mechanisms yet, we do not respond to web browser-based do not track signals.

5. Children’s privacy rights

We don’t knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 13. We also don’t knowingly allow them to create accounts, sign up for newsletters, make purchases, or use the Service. 

We may also limit our personal data processing for EU users between 13 and 16.

We take children’s privacy seriously and encourages parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience. If you have any concerns about your child’s personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

6. Transfers of your personal data

Our headquarters is in the United States. 

No matter where you live, by using the Service you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal data in and to the United States. This processing will be under the privacy policies of third parties that we share personal data with. 

The laws of these countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live. 

If you would like more information, please contact us (see “How to contact us” below).

7. EU residents’ rights

We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). We are responsible as a controller of personal data for GDPR purposes.

Your rights as an EU resident:

Under the GDPR, EU residents have several important rights: 

  • You can request a copy of your personal data
  • You can ask us to correct that personal data, delete it, or request that we use it only for certain purposes. 
  • If you’ve consented to our processing, you can change your mind and ask us to stop using your personal data. For example, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time – just click the link in each marketing email. 
  • In some circumstances, you can ask us not to use automated processing or profiling about you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at [email protected] We may ask for additional info to verify that you’re the owner of that data. 

Also, in some cases where the law requires it, we may not be able to help with the above requests.

8. California residents’ rights

We are regulated under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which applies to California residents. 

Under the CCPA, California residents have several important rights: 

Right to Know: You can ask us what personal data we hold about you and request a copy. This includes:

  • The type and specific pieces of personal data we have collected
  • The types of sources we collect the data from
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The third parties we share that data with

Right to Delete: You can request that we erase your personal data. There are some exceptions to this right, if we:

  • Need to complete the transaction for which the personal data was collected or if there is an ongoing business relationship or contract with you 
  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • Need to identify and repair errors affecting Service functionality
  • Exercise free speech or ensure another consumer can exercise (or another lawful right)
  • Need to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act
  • Engage in research in the public interest
  • Enable solely internal uses that are in line with your expectations for using your personal data
  • Need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Otherwise use your personal data internally, in a way that’s compatible with the reason we collected it in the first place

Sale of your personal data: We don’t sell any of your personal data for any purposes.

Other Rights: California residents also have the right to request information about our disclosure of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the calendar year before your request. This request is free and may be made only once a year. 

We also won’t discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights listed above.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at [email protected] We may ask for additional info to verify that you’re the owner of that data.

9. Brazilian residents’ rights

We are regulated under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”), which applies to Brazilian residents. 

Under the LGPD, Brazilian residents have several important rights: 

  • Know when we use your personal data
  • Access your personal data, correct any errors, or delete your personal data
  • Anonymize, block, or delete data that we don’t need or are not processing in compliance with the LGPD
  • Request we transfer your data to another provider
  • Be informed about who we share your data with
  • Be informed about your ability to deny consent and any consequences 
  • To revoke your consent

These rights apply to any personal data collected or processed in Brazil, as well as any personal data processed for the purpose of providing goods or services in Brazil.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at [email protected] We may ask for additional info to verify that you’re the owner of that data.

10. How do we protect personal data?

We have taken steps and put security measures in place to prevent the accidental loss or misuse of personal data. 

For example, we limit access to those who have a genuine business need. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We’ll notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach when legally required.

11. Resolving Disputes

We hope that we can resolve any questions or concerns you raise about our use of your personal data. 

Please contact us at [email protected] to let us know if you have questions or concerns. We will do our best to resolve the issue.

For EU residents, the GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You may do this in the EEA state where you live, work, or where any alleged infringement occurred. 

12. How will we notify you of changes?

We last updated this Privacy Policy on May 22, 2021.

We may make further updates from time to time. If we have your email address on file, we will inform you via email. Otherwise, we will post a message on the Service about the change.

13. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal data.

You can do so by sending us an email at [email protected]